Privacy Policy

Who we are

Our store website address is: https://shop.moorelands.ca.

This online store is operated by Moorelands Kids, a registered charity.

Our charitable registration number is 11923 0241 RR0001 

More information about Moorelands Kids can be found on our main website: www.moorelands.ca

INTRODUCTION

Moorelands Kids is committed to respecting the privacy rights of all individuals by ensuring that their personal information is collected, used and disclosed in an appropriate manner.

Moorelands Kids collects personal information about participants in its programs to be able to communicate effectively with, and provide services to, these participants and the community served by Moorelands Kids. Moorelands Kids collects personal information about donors, sponsors and benefactors. This facilitates communication with such individuals, which in turn enables Moorelands Kids to undertake fundraising to support its programs and services. Moorelands Kids also collects personal information about its employees and volunteers for purposes of personnel management and administration. The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”) is federal legislation governing the collection, use and disclosure of personal information, amongst other things, which came into effect in Ontario on January 1, 2004. The principals established in the personal information policy of Moorelands Kids correspond to the principals set out in the Canadian Standard Association’s Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information, and conform with the requirements of PIPEDA. Moorelands Kids may review and revise the personal information policy from time to time. In the case of amendment, a notice will be posted on www.Moorelands Kids.org, or published in appropriate Moorelands Kids’ publications.

POLICIES

  1. Accountability
    Moorelands Kids is responsible for all personal information under its control. The board of directors will designate an individual, known as the “Privacy Officer”, who will be accountable for compliance with the personal information policy of Moorelands Kids. The Executive Director of Moorelands Kids shall be the Privacy Officer. Moorelands Kids is committed to protecting personal information, and accordingly will include an appropriate level of protection in contractual arrangements with third parties or obtain appropriate assurances from third parties who receive personal information from Moorelands Kids. Moorelands Kids will ensure that all participants, donors, employees and other interested individuals have the opportunity to review, on request, and update their personal information on file with Moorelands Kids. All such persons may direct questions and concerns to the Privacy Officer.
  2. Identifying the Purposes for Collection, Use and Disclosure of Personal Information
    Moorelands Kids will identify the purposes for which it collects, uses and discloses personal information from time to time. Common purposes for the collection, use and disclosure of personal information include:
    i. to maintain complete and accurate files on all participants in its programs;
    ii. to maintain complete and accurate files on all donors, sponsors and benefactors;
    iii. to provide services to the participants in our programs, to communicate effectively with those participants and to communicate and work with third parties providing goods and services to those participants and programs;
    iv. to solicit support, both through fundraising efforts and otherwise, from donors, sponsors, benefactors and volunteers, and to communicate effectively with such individuals, which enables Moorelands Kids to fulfil its objectives and mandate;
    v. to comply with lawful requests from governmental agencies such as Canada Customs and Revenue Agency and the Ontario Human Rights Commission; and vi. to maintain complete and accurate personnel files.
    Written notification of such purposes will be communicated to interested individuals by posting the personal information policy on www.Moorelands Kids.org, by notice published in appropriate Moorelands Kids publications, or in such other manner as is feasible in the circumstances. Moorelands Kids may identify additional purposes for the collection, use and disclosure of personal information. Moorelands Kids will communicate such additional purposes by way of a notice posted on www.Moorelands Kids.org or by notice printed in appropriate Moorelands Kids’ publications.
  3. Consent
    Moorelands Kids will obtain the consent from individuals for the collection, use or disclosure of their personal information. Moorelands Kids will make every effort to obtain the express consent from an individual, although there may be circumstances where Moorelands Kids will determine that implied consent has been given by an individual. Express consent can be given in writing or orally; implied consent will not be in writing, but the circumstances relating to the provision of implied consent shall be such that a reasonable person would conclude that the individual has consented, or would consent, if asked, to the collection, use or disclosure of his or her personal information. There may be situations where consent is given orally, either in person or over the telephone. If Moorelands Kids obtains oral consent from an individual, a note of that consent should be recorded by Moorelands Kids and, if applicable, be included in the file of the participant, donor or other interested individual providing such oral consent.
    Moorelands Kids shall include on the application form for its programs an express statement that the individual signing the form is consenting to the collection, use and disclosure of his or her personal information. On any form used in fundraising, Moorelands Kids shall include a statement that Moorelands Kids may imply the consent of the individual who completes the form to the collection, use and disclosure of his or her personal information provided to Moorelands Kids on the form. The consent of an individual may be withdrawn at any time. Moorelands Kids generally requires such withdrawal to be in writing, but will recognize verbal communication of withdrawal of consent when it is appropriate to do so in the circumstances.
  4. Limitations on the Collection of Personal Information
    Moorelands Kids will only collect personal information which is necessary for the purposes which have been identified. Personal information shall be collected by fair and lawful means, and will not be collected for unspecified or improper purposes.
  5. Limitation on the Use, Disclosure and Retention of Personal Information
    Personal information will not be used or disclosed for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with the consent of the individual providing the personal information or except where use or disclosure is required or permitted under a legal duty or right. Moorelands Kids does not disclose, or share personal information about its donors, sponsors or benefactors. Moorelands Kids will establish appropriate procedures for the retention of personal information.
  6. Accuracy
    Moorelands Kids will make every reasonable effort to ensure that personal information collected by it will be as accurate, complete and up-to-date as possible for the purposes for which the information is to be used. Moorelands Kids will on an ongoing basis make every effort to ensure the accuracy and completeness of personal information under its control. An individual providing personal information will have the opportunity to do so in an accurate and complete manner. Moorelands Kids will develop a procedure to enable an individual to update personal information on file, on request. Moorelands Kids will review regularly the accuracy and completeness of personal information on file.
  7. Safeguards
    Moorelands Kids endeavours to maintain adequate procedural and technical security to protect personal information under its control and will implement security measures appropriate to the sensitivity of the information. Moorelands Kids shall ensure that its employees keep all personal information confidential and comply with the security standards established by Moorelands Kids. Moorelands Kids shall require third parties to whom personal information is disclosed to commit to an appropriate level of security in respect of such information in compliance with the standards established by Moorelands Kids. On the disposal or destruction of personal information, Moorelands Kids shall take the necessary precautions to prevent third parties from accessing such information and to maintain the confidentiality of such information.
  8. Transparency
    Moorelands Kids will make available to any interested individual specific information about Moorelands Kids’ policy relating to personal information which is under the control of Moorelands Kids. Moorelands Kids will facilitate access to its personal information policy, and will make available information concerning the identity of its Privacy Officer, and the means by which a person can communicate with the Privacy Officer. Moorelands Kids will also ensure that individuals are given access to their personal information.
  9. Individual Access to Personal Information
    An individual providing personal information to Moorelands Kids has the right to access such information, and the right to ensure the accuracy and completeness of such information. An individual will be able to address the accuracy and completeness of his or her personal information and have it amended, if inaccurate or incomplete. Moorelands Kids will respond promptly to any request by an individual for access to his or her personal information. Moorelands Kids will maintain a complete record of third parties to whom personal information has been disclosed, and will make such record available to an individual whose personal information has been so disclosed.
  10. Questions and Concerns Regarding Compliance with this Policy
    An individual providing personal information to Moorelands Kids may address any question, concern or complaint regarding Moorelands Kids’ compliance with the personal information policy to the Privacy Officer. Moorelands Kids will establish a procedure for processing any complaint about the personal information policy to ensure that all complaints are dealt with in an objective, fair and expeditious manner.

Approved by the Board of Directors

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.